0917 850 6498 | 0998 565 5336 (Sales Inquiries)

Privacy Policy

 

We, HG-III Construction and Development Corporation (hereby referred to as “The Company”), value the confidentiality of the personal information you have provided such that it will only be used for its intended purpose (or as may be required by existing national and local laws, rules and regulations), kept within the agreed period and protected against data privacy breach, under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (the “Act”), applicable laws of the Philippines, and the Company’s very own commitment through its Privacy Policy.

Personal, sensitive, and privileged information that you have given with express consent shall be used for transactions related to the sale of The Company’s products and all matters arising out of the said transaction.

All information collected shall be considered accurate unless an update is requested. It shall never be the responsibility of The Company to ensure validity/accuracy of information shared.

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you have the right to access, modify, erase and/or object to any processing of personal, sensitive or privileged data that you have provided to us. To do so, kindly contact The Company at:

Address: HG-III Construction and Development Corporation, 3368 Harvard St., Makati 1213
Email Address: [email protected]
Phone No: (02) 8822 0230

The Company will not impose any charge to cover the cost of verifying a request for information and locating, retrieving, reviewing, and copying any material requested. Please note, however, that The Company’s decision to provide such access or consider any request for correction, erasure and objection to process of the personal data as it appears in our records is subject to any exceptions under applicable laws, rules and regulations and/or the Act.

 

YOUR CONSENT

By using the Company websites, social media pages, and other online services, you are consenting to the collection, storage, use, processing and disclosure of your Personal Information by the Company.

 

SAFEGUARD PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where a password is given to access certain parts of our websites, it is the responsibility of the individual to keep the said password confidential, and shall not be shared or disclosed with anyone.

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Any transmission to our website is at your own risk. Once received, we will use strict procedures shall be observed to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure. The Personal Information that the HG-III holds will not be kept for longer than is permitted by law and will only be kept for as long as necessary. The Company may retain certain transaction details and correspondence until the time limit for claims arising from the transaction has expired, or to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such data.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company shall use the Personal Information provided regarding our products and services; to conduct billing processing and other business transactions; to provide and manage products and services; to communicate effectively; to monitor activities and record our correspondence; to provide you with marketing materials; to understand our customers, and to develop and tailor our products and services; to run our promotions and competitions and our events; to prevent fraud; to conduct certain checks, such as customer feedback and credit checks; to improve and administer our websites, and to ensure that content is relevant; to reorganize or make changes to our business and to comply with legal and regulatory obligations.

The Company may disclose your Personal Information to affiliates which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, who may use it in connection with any of the purposes set out above. The  Company  may  also disclose  your  Personal  Information  under  any  of  the following circumstances: (i) required by law or by court decisions/ processes; (ii) for information, update and marketing purposes; and (iii) for research purposes.

 

OUR COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY

The Company does not knowingly accept, collect, or solicit Personal Information from children under the age of 13. In the event such Personal Information was inadvertently collected from children under the age of 13, parents may either give consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of the child’s personal information or request the removal of the child’s personal information, by informing the Company of such data.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Company reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. In case of changes, the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on this page, and where appropriate notified to you by e- mail and will take effect immediately. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy policy.

 

Date last updated: 8 August 2020